Homo Novus

Calendar

Friday

1

September

20.00

Pathetique. On Visible Language.

Krista and Reinis Dzudzilo

Art and technology centre Sporta 2

See on map

Saturday

2

September

14.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

15.30, 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

15.30, 16.15, 17.00, 18.30, 19.15, 20.00

Lookout

Andy Field

Riga Radio and TV tower

See on map

18.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

20.00

Pathetique. On Visible Language.

Krista and Reinis Dzudzilo

Art and technology centre Sporta 2

See on map

20.00

Aurora

Alesandro Sciarroni

Railway history museum

See on map

22.00

Mary Ocher

Concert

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

from 23.00

DJ Dilettant

Berlin/Detroit

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

Sunday

3

September

14.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

15.30, 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

15.30, 16.15, 17.00, 18.30, 19.15, 20.00

Lookout

Andy Field

Riga Radio and TV tower

See on map

16.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

18.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

20.00

Aurora

Alessandro Sciarroni

Railway history museum

See on map

20.00

Pathetique. On Visible Language.

Krista and Reinis Dzudzilo

Art and technology centre Sporta 2

See on map

22.00

Dobranotch

Concert

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

Monday

4

September

15.30 (in English), 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

17.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

18.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

19.00; 21.00

Concert for Plants

Toms Treinis, Mārtiņš Zariņš

University Botanical garden Palm house

See on map

20.00

Pathetique. On Visible Language.

Krista and Reinis Dzudzilo

Art and technology centre Sporta 2

See on map

Wednesday

6

September

12.00 - 20.00

Language trilogy: Bille in 24 hours

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Gallery "Istaba"

See on map

Free admission

15.30, 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

17.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

18.00, 21.00

Hear

Benjamin Vandewalle and Yoann Durant

VEF chamber hall

See on map

19.00

Fortress

Krista Burāne

Strēlnieku laukums

See on map

19.00

Language trilogy: Perfect migrant

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

21.00

Concert for Plants

Toms Treinis, Mārtiņš Zariņš

University Botanical garden Palm house

See on map

Thursday

7

September

12.00 - 20.00

LANGUAGE TRILOGY: BILLE IN 24 HOURS

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Gallery "Istaba"

See on map

Free admission

15.30, 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

17.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

19.00

Fortress

Krista Burāne

Strēlnieku laukums

See on map

19.00

LANGUAGE TRILOGY: PERFECT MIGRANT

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

20.00, 20.45, 21.30, 22.15, 23.00

24h of Sleep

Kristīne Brīniņa

FOBO space

See on map

21.00

Language trilogy: Foreigner

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

Friday

8

September

12.00 - 20.00

Language trilogy: Bille in 24 hours

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Gallery "Istaba"

See on map

Free admission

15.30 (in English), 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

17.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

18.00

The Art of culture of hope - A Sharing

Jessica Huber and James Leadbitter

Dirty Deal Teatro

See on map

Free admission

18.00-21.00

The Second nature

Project by Aleppo

Forest

See on map

Free admission

19.00

Fortress

Krista Burāne

Strēlnieku laukums

See on map

19.00

Langauge trilogy: Foreigner

Ahilan Ratnamohan, Matīss Gricmanis

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

20.00

Speak!

Sanja Mitrović

Railway history museum

See on map

20.00, 20.45, 21.30, 22.15, 23.00

24h of Sleep

Kristīne Brīniņa

FOBO space

See on map

22.00

Uyarakq

Concert

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

Saturday

9

September

14.00-22.00

Voicing Pieces

Begüm Erciyas

Ģertrūdes ielas teātris

See on map

15.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission

15.30, 19.00

Remote Riga

Stefan Kaegi, Jörg Karrenbauer / Rimini Protokoll

Riga city, starting point - Matīsa Cemetery

See on map

16.00-19.00

Crazy but True

Ant Hampton

Former Faculty of Biology, University of Latvia

See on map

Free admission / audience can enter and leave at any time during the runtime of the performance

17.00

Speak!

Sanja Mitrović

Railway history museum

See on map

from 23.00

Festival centre @KKC

See on map

Free admission